Thursday, August 30, 2007

The Stewart went below (shhh.. .)

to light the captain's lamp.
The lamp that would not light/because the wick was damp.
The captain went below, TO KICK THE STEWARD'S ASS!!
SO FIRE IT UP YOU SON OF A BITCH THE GOLDEN GATE HAS PASSED!!
For California, For California,
The hills ring out the cry,
we're out to do or die.
For California, For California,
We'll win the game or know the reason why (team sucks!)
And when the game is over we will buy a keg of booze
and we'll drink to California 'til we wobble in our shoes.
So Drink - tra la la,
Drink - tr la la,
rink, Drank, Drunk last night, Drunk the night before,
Gonna get drunk tonight like I've never been drunk before.
Cuz when I am drunk I'm as happy as can be
For I am a member of the Souse family
Oh the Souse family is the best family
To ever come over from old Germany
There's the Highland Dutch and the Lowland Dutch
The goddamn Dutch and the Irish
Sing glorious, victorious,One keg of beer for the four of us
Sing glory be to God that there are no more of us
Cuz one of us can drink it alone, damn near
Here's to the Irish, dead drunk.
Those lucky stiffs - they had four-fifths.
A six pack too, of homemade brew.
And there was Grandma, swinging from the outhouse door
without a nightie.
And there was Grandpa, wishing he could come once more,
but he was 80 . . .

Don't you know sometimes you just gotta Go Bears!

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Yi Jianlian Signs


Get to Brewtown and show them what you can do, my Cantonese brother.




Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Sunday, August 26, 2007

One week to go . . .

1 week to go until this young man restarts his assualt on the secondaries of the NCAA. I, for one, cannot fucking wait.



Monday, August 13, 2007

We're Number 3! We're Number 3!

Shanghai's own Jiaotong University has released their (annual? semi-annual? bi-annual?) regular world university rankings.

The University of California, Berkeley (my alma mater) ranks number 3 in the world.

Whoot!

The rankings

STOP SNITCHING

That's right. I'm talking to you Cho Chang .